Screen Shot 2021-06-02 at 1.35.06 pm.png
Image 2.JPG

DIFFS 2021 FILM Selection

Official Selection Line Up

FEATURE FILMS

WINNER Beautiful Lure - A Modern Tale of Painted Skin by Hiroshi Akabane

NOMINATION Misha by Victor Sumenkov

Kaali Maati by Hemantkumar Mahale

SHORT FILMS

WINNER Positive by Matthew Karkiainen

NOMINATION Take The Vax by Edsta

Achy by Connor Leinwber

It Gets In Your Blood by Ed Hartman

Heart OrbBone Triptych by William Bottini

Florence & Normandie by Riley Robbins

The Sacred by Meg Donnelly and Marisa Martin

ANIMATION SHORT FILMS

WINNER On/Off by Nicholas P.Villarreal

NOMINATION Gimme Some Wine: The Story of a Song by Mark Calderbank 

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

WINNER SAFEZONE - Potatoe Girls by Jodie Livingston

NOMINATION SAFEZONE - Fatima's Journey by Jodie Livingston

NOMINATION Misha by Victor Sumenkov

MICRO SHORT FILMS

WINNER La Marelle by Alexandre Nicot

Animation WINNER 愛.LOVE by Rhea Yi Zang

Speckles by Martin Atkinson

FEATURE  SCREENPLAYS

WINNER The Guns At Cowra by Vir Srinivas

Glass Rekindlers by Yelitza Prada Breen

Hate The Player by Julian Tepfers

FEATURE GENRE  SCREENPLAYS

WINNER Blood Red Leather Hell by Julian Tepfers

NOMINATION Invader's by Eric Scollars, Geoff Sollars, and Preston Sollars

The Adventuress by Damien Mulvany

SHORT SCREENPLAYS

WINNER She's Perfect by Sheldon Maddux

NOMINATION The Drive Back by Justin Guidroz

Death Offers Life by Madhu R

Kamren's Haven by Derek G Baily and Stephanie M Boyd

Really Something Special by Peter Hardy

SHORT FANTASY GENRE SCREENPLAYS

WINNER Ashlee Knows (Fantasy/Horror/Thriller)  by Tommy Britt

NOMINATION Prepare the Way (Fantasy) by Tommy Britt

PILOT SCREENPLAYS

WINNER Lobster Island by Christopher Willis

NOMINATION The Industrialist by Vikas Bandhu

NOMINATION Quarter Life Crisis by Matthew Storms

Worms In The Tomb of Christ by Greg Aldrich 

Lusitania by Christopher Saunders

In The Shadows Of November by Bill Albert

Pipsqueak's Adventures by Heidi Segal

GENRE PILOT SCREENPLAYS

WINNER Monsterly by Damien Wampler

NOMINATION Men, Women & Other Demons by Julian Tepfers

The Obsolete Future (Sci-Fi) by Ari Rissotti

582486A5-3201-4C7C-BD2B-9E6C29FF0871.jpg
IMG_4581.JPG

*Screenplay nomination & winner announcments coming soon.