DIFFS 2020 FILM Selection

IMG_7051.jpg
70c3feb4d5-poster.jpg

Official Selection Line Up

FEATURE FILMS

Benefited by Cherry Productions 

The Witch of Kings Cross by Sonia Bible

Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE: Power, Lust, Scorn & Scandal by Robin Phillips

Alaska Long Hunters by Mark D. Rose

SHORT FILMS

The Boy Who Cried Mud by Bradley Murnane

Boys Light Up by Kyle Lovett

The Sleepless by Kami Sadraei

The Performing Chef by William Oats

The Great Atchafalaya Basin by Mark Knight

'Alive From Dead' - Letters From Uncle Alan by Timothy Roberts

Little Angel's by Jamale Ellison

FEATURE SCREENPLAYS

Hell's Belle by Kari Karsten

Broken Waters by Patrick Boyle

All That Glitters by Mike Meier

Strung by Clare McCann

Witch of the Woods (working title) by Clare McCann

Fled by Meg Keneally 

Bad Love Strikes by Kevin Schewe

Alex* by Joachim H. Böttcher

The Laughter of Children by Mark A.Dispenza

The Rose Falls by Tom Walks

SHORT/PILOT SCREENPLAYS

Another Road: 1 Gretna Grey by Brian Stoddart

A Go Go by Clare McCann

Boys Light Up by Kyle Lovett

Best Drama Feature Film 

WINNER Benefited by Cherry Productions 

       

          WINNER Best Actress - Clare McCann

          WINNER Best Actor - Ryan Bown

Best Documentary Feature Film

WINNER The Witch of Kings Cross by Sonia Bible

          NOMINATION Best Actress - Kate Elizabeth Laxton

Best Documentary Feature Short Film

WINNER Alaska Long Hunters by Mark D. Rose

Best Drama Short Film

WINNER The Boy Who Cried Mud by Bradley Murnane

         NOMINATION Best Actor - Ben James-Easton

Best Drama Short Film

NOMINATION Boys Light Up by Kyle Lovett

Best Thriller Short Film 

The Sleepless by Kami Sadraei

         NOMINATION Best Actor - Ben James-Easton

         NOMINATION Best Actor - Ben James-Easton

Best Horror Short Film 

The Performing Chef by William Oats

Best Documentary Short Film 

The Great Atchafalaya Basin by Mark Knight

Best Doco Micro Short Film 

'Alive From Dead' - Letters From Uncle Alan by Timothy Roberts

Best Feature Screenplays

       WINNER Best Feature Script 'The Rose Falls' - Tom Walks

       WINNER Best Thriller 'Strung' - Clare McCann

       WINNER Best Horror 'Witch of the Woods' - Clare McCann

       NOMINATION The Laughter of Children - Brian Stoddart

       NOMINATION Bad Love Strikes - Kevin Schewe

       NOMINATION Hell's Belle - Kari Karsten

       NOMINATION Broken Waters - Patrick Boyle

Best Pilot Screenplays

       WINNER 'A Go Go' - Clare McCann

       NOMINATION 'Another Road' - Brian Stoddart

  

MUD_BTS_rcstills-04208.jpg
TheWitchOfKingsCross.png

*Screenplay nomination & winner announcments coming soon.